Botanical name of Cinchona and its medicinal properties

Common Names

Peruvian Bark, Red Bark. Jesuits' Powder. Cinchona Bark

Botanical Name

Cinchona spp

Family

Rubiaceae

Medicinal Uses

South_American

Properties

Analgesic, Antiparasite, Astringent, Bitter, Febrifuge

Parts Used

Bark

Constituents

alkaloids, quinine, cinchonidine, cinchonine, quinidine, hydrocinchonidine, quinamine, homocinchonidine, hydroquinine, quinic and cincholannic acids, bitter amorphous glucoside, starch and calcium oxalate

Habitat

Tropical, The bark is spongy, very slight odour, taste astringent and strongly bitter.. India, South America.

Side Effects

The FDA has banned off label uses of the drug Quinine sulfate due to reports of possible side effects. Tonic water is still a safe home remedy for nighttime leg cramps, however, it is very dilute and generally contains less than 1 percent of the amount of quinine found in a typical therapeutic dose of the drug.

How to Prepare

As an herbal infusion: This infusion is prepared by using a cup of boiling water to steep a teaspoonful of the powdered bark. The herbal infusion made from cinchona bark can be taken thrice daily for treating malaria and fevers.

1 Comments

Comment

  1. The information you've provided is useful because it provides a wealth of knowledge that will be highly beneficial to me. Thank you for sharing that. Keep up the good work. altrient b

    ReplyDelete
Previous Post Next Post