Common Names

Acacia , Gum Arabic, Cassie flower, Catechu, Egyptian thorn

Botanical Name

Acacia senegal

Family

Fabaceae

Medicinal Uses

African, Cuts & Wounds, Sore Throat

Properties

Astringent, Demulcent, Emollient

Parts Used

Resin

Constituents

Complex polysaccharides and protein - arabinogalactan

Habitat

Tropical; Spring; Sub-Saharan Africa, most abundant in the Darfur region of Sudan. Hot, dry regions of Africa - Senegal to Ethiopia and Somalia, south to Natal; Arabian Peninsula; Indian subcontinent.

Side Effects

It can cause minor adverse effects, including gas, bloating, nausea, and loose stools.

How to Prepare

1. Wash the tree material thoroughly with cool running water.

2. Grind the tree material until it's like a pulp.

3. In a non-reacting pot (ceramic pots are best use, but glass and stainless steel will work), boil 475 ml of water.

4. When the water starts to boil drop the pulp into the water.

5. Boil the mixture for 15-30 minutes. This will make a decoction. With just the aerial parts of the herbs, you only have to steep like a tea. When you have bark, and seeds/pods, you need to boil the herbs to get the goodness out of them.

6. Let it stand overnight.

7. Place a square of cheesecloth into the funnel.

8. Strain the mixture with through the cheesecloth leaving the solid pulp behind.

Put the strained decoction in a pre-boiled totally dry container (jar or bottle)