Common Names

Agave syrup , Agave nectar, Agave syrup

Botanical Name

Agave tequilana, spp

Family

Liliaceae

Medicinal Uses

Nutrition, South American

Properties

Sweetener

Parts Used

Syrup

Constituents

carbohydrate

Habitat

They are found in the American southwest, Mexico, central and tropical South America, the Mediterranean, and some regions of India

Side Effects

It is not a sugar-free food and therefore, must be used cautiously by people who need to restrict sugars.

How to Prepare

Use in cooking and food preparation as you would another sweetener. However be aware that Agave syrup is sweeter than honey so less is needed.