Common Names

Agrimony, Liverwort, cockleburr, sticklewort

Botanical Name

Agrimonia eupatoria L.

Family

Rosaceae

Medicinal Uses

Bed Wetting/incontinence, Bladder Infection (UTI), Children, Cuts & Wounds, Diarrhea, Herbal Teas, Liver, Longevity Tonics, Menorrhagia, Parasites/worms, Sore Throat

Properties

Astringent, Cholagogue, Coagulant/Hemostatic, Cordial, Depurative, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Styptic, Vermifuge, Vulnerary

Parts Used

Aerial parts

Constituents

Catechin, palmitic-acid, quercitrin, silicic-acid, tannin, thiamin, ursolic-acid

Habitat

Full sun, average soils and dry weather; Agrimony is native to Europe, but can also be found in temperate climate in most parts of the Northern hemisphere; much of the United States and Southern Canada.

Side Effects

It may make the skin more sensitive to sunlight and may increase the risk of sunburn. Though agrimony is an effective treatment for many forms of diarrhea, it can aggravate constipation.

How to Prepare

1. Prepare a standard infusion: drink a wineglassful 3 times per day. Mix an ounce of the dried plant with one pint of boiling water, sweeten with honey, and drink 1/2 cup as frequently as you like.

2. Infusion: steep 2 to 4 tsp. dried leaves or herb in 1 cup boiling water. take 1 cup per day, unsweetened, a moutheful at a time.

3. Decoction: for external use, boil 2 to 4oz. derid leaves or herb in 1 qt. water

4. Powder: take 1 tsp. to 1tsp. plant a day.