Common Names

Ajwain Seed, Ajwan, Ajwon

Botanical Name

Trachyspermum ammi

Family

Apiaceae

Medicinal Uses

Ayurvedic, Culinary/Kitchen, Digestion

Properties

Antibacterial, Aromatic, Carminative

Parts Used

Seeds

Constituents

alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, calcium, camphene, carvacrol, chromium,fiber, limonene, thymol

Habitat

Ajowan is native to India, but is also cultivated in Iran, Egypt Pakistan and Afghanistan. Ayurvedic, Middle East

Side Effects

Null

How to Prepare

1. Instant Relief from Acidity and Indigestion: Take 1 teaspoon of cumin and 1 teaspoon of carom seeds and add 1/2 teaspoon of ginger powder to it. Take this mix with water daily to cure heartburns.

2. Treats Common Cold: Prepare a paste of ajwain seeds and jaggery by heating it and take 2 teaspoons of it twice a day to feel better.

3. For Ear and Tooth Ache: For ear pain, two drops of ajwain oil are enough. For tooth-ache, gargle with a mix of lukewarm water, 1 teaspoon of ajwain and salt.

4. For Cleaning Wounds: Ajwain seeds can be crushed and applied on the skin to treat infections or cuts.

5. Oma Water: boil 2 teaspoons of roasted ajwain seeds in water. Strain this mixture and drink. You can add 1 teaspoon of honey for flavour.

6. To Stop Grey Hair: add curry leaves, dry grapes, sugar and carom seeds in a single cup of water and cook. Drink one glass of this every day until you start seeing the results.

7. Mosquito Repellent: Combine mustard oil with ajwain seeds and apply on cardboard pieces which you can tie in the corners of your room to ward off mosquitoes.

8. Cleansing skin: Apply a paste on the affected area for 10-15 minutes and then rinse.

9. Eases the Pain Due to Arthritis: you can apply the paste of crushed seeds on the joints or soak in a tub of hot water with a handful of carom seeds.