Botanical name of Ale Hoof and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Ground Ivy, Ale Hoof Gill-over-the-ground

Botanical Name

Glechoma hederacea L

Family

Lamiaceae

Medicinal Uses

indigestion, fevers, headaches, griping pain, gout, sciatica, vertigo, weak backs, nervous disorders and depression; jaundice, arthritis, persistent coughs and respiratory ailments; normalising heart beat; stones in the urinary tract; stimulating circulation; detoxifying the body and strengthening the stomach, spleen, gall, glands, kidneys, liver (as a gentle stimulating tonic) and to prevent premature ageing.

Properties

Null

Parts Used

Whole herb

Constituents

Null

Habitat

Null

Side Effects

Null

How to Prepare

Use 1/4 cup of the chopped whole herb for each cup of tea. Cover with boiling water and steep in a covered vessel. To use as a bitter tonic sip a half cup of chilled, unsweetened tea 1/2 hour before eating. The fresh leaf can be bruised and applied to ease cuts and insect bites.

Post a Comment

0 Comments