Botanical name of Almond and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Almond Oil

Botanical Name

Prunus dulcis

Family

Rosaceae

Medicinal Uses

Massage Oils, Massage Oils, Skin Care.

Properties

Astringent, Emollient.

Parts Used

Almond kernal, expressed oil.

Constituents

Essential fatty acids :oleic- 67.3%, palmitic- 5.0%,linoleic- 24%,linolenic- 0.2%,stearic- 2.3%

Habitat

Native to Mediterranean climate regions of the Middle East, from Syria and Turkey to India and Pakistan, although some other part.

Side Effects

Exposure to extreme heat will lessen the shelf life of almond oil.

How to Prepare

1. Almond oil is great for dry skin. Massage about a teaspoon of almond oil on the dry areas. Those who have oily skin can use 2-3 drops of almond oil and apply it on their skin once a week.

2. A mix of pure castor oil and almond oil is excellent for hair fall, especially during the monsoons. It is enriched with vitamin E which makes it great for both skin and hair.

Post a Comment

0 Comments