Common Names

Ginseng Root, American

Botanical Name

Panax quinquefolius

Family

Araliaceae

Medicinal Uses

American Ginseng has been used to strengthen the immune system, increase strength and stamina, lower blood sugar and cholesterol levels, treat digestive disorders, treat diabetes, treat ADHD and as a general tonic for wellness

Properties

Adaptogens, Anodyne, Breath, Circulation, Immunostimulant, Stimulant, Tonic

Parts Used

Root

Constituents

hormone-like saponins,(ginsenosides), volatile oil, sterols, starch, sugars, pectin, vitamins bl, b2 and b12, choline, fats, minerals.

Habitat

American Ginseng grows in the eastern part of North America and Canada.

Side Effects

American Ginseng should not be taken by people with high blood pressure or by women who are pregnant.

How to Prepare

American ginseng is used as a supplement, tea, or whole root.