Common Names

Andiroba Oil

Botanical Name

Carapa guianensis

Family

Meliaceae

Medicinal Uses

Andiroba Oil is used directly on the skin to treat swelling (inflammation), arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches and injuries, wounds, boils, and herpes ulcers and also an insect repellent.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, EFA, Vermifuge, Vulnerary

Parts Used

Oil extracted from the nut, bark and leaves.

Constituents

andirobin, arachidic acid, acetoxy-gedunins, epoxyazadiradiones, deacetoxygedunins, hydroxylgedunins, gedunins, hexadecenoic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, and stearic acid.

Habitat

Tropical rainforests of Brazil, Colombia, and Guyana.

Side Effects

There isn’t enough information available to know if andiroba is safe to use. Avoid taking andiroba if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

How to Prepare

1. Use the slightly heavy oil in heated massage to relieve pain and stiffness. Andiroba oil can be applied liberally several times daily.

2. Use this oil externally to relieve the pain of sore muscles and joints of arthritis.

3. For skin conditions, andiroba oil can be used to stop the itching of insect bites, as an insect repellent, and to treat more serious skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

4. Use a few drops directly in the ear for ear infections and ear pain.

5. Mix 2ml in a glass of warm water as a gargle for sore throats.