Common Names

Andrographis, Creat, chuan xin lian, Kan jang, Kalmegha

Botanical Name

Andrographis paniculata

Family

Acanthaceae.

Medicinal Uses

Colds, Diarrhea, Flu.

Properties

Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Calm, Febrifuge, Immunostimulant, Laxative, Stomachic, Tonic, Vermifuge.

Parts Used

Leaves and roots

Constituents

Andrographolide, a diterpene lactone compound, is believed to be the principal active agent.

Habitat

Moist shady places, forests, wastelands. Tropical Asian countries, China, India, Pakistan, and Thailand.

Side Effects

Andrographis can cause side effects such as loss of appetite, diarrhea, vomiting, rash, headache, runny nose, and fatigue. High doses or long-term, andrographis might cause swollen lymph glands, serious allergic reactions, elevations of liver enzymes, and other side effects.