Botanical name of Annatto and its medicinal uses


Common Names

Annatto Seed, achiote, lipstick tree.

Botanical Name

Bixa orellana

Family

Bixaceae

Medicinal Uses

Culinary/Kitchen, South_American.

Properties

Antioxidant, Depurative, Refrigerant.

Parts Used

Seeds

Constituents

bixin, ishwarane

Habitat

Tropical. Introduced to the Philippines during its Spanish period. Native to tropical Central and South America but now widely distributed throughout the tropics.

Side Effects

There is not enough information about the use Annatto Seed. Achiote is likely safe with individuals when used in amounts found in food. Avoid in pregnant or breastfeeding women.

How to Prepare

1. Leaves decoction:

  • Ground or cut about 10 leaves of Annatto for every cup of water
  • Boil for 10 to 15 minutes with the pot cover removed.
  • Let it steep, then strain.
  • Store in a glass jar for later consumption.
  • To be taken 1 cup, two to three times a day (maximum)

2. Seeds are ground and mixed with other spices, or fried in oil.

Post a Comment

0 Comments