Botanical name of Apple and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Apple, Apple cider vinegar, wine vinegar.

Botanical Name

Malus domestica

Family

Rosaceae

Medicinal Uses

Arthritis, Athletes Foot/Ringworm, Cardiovascular, Cholesterol, Culinary/Kitchen, Diabetes, Facial Care, Green Home, Hair, Nutrition, Rheumatoid_arthritis, Skin Care, Sunburns, Thanksgiving Harvest.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Antifungal, Astringent, Laxative.

Parts Used

Fruit, flowers, bark

Constituents

acetic-acid, alpha-linolenic-acid, benzoic-acid, benzyl-acetate, caffeic-acid, calcium-oxalate, chlorogenic-acid , ferulic-acid, geraniol, hyperoside, isoquercitrin, lactic-acid,lutein,p-coumaric-acid, protocatechuic-acid, quercetin, rutin, sugar, ursolic-a

Habitat

Spring, fruit matures in autumn.

Read more on the planting procedures of Apple 

Side Effects. 

The many varieties of apples that exist today are descended from the wild crab apple believed to be a native of central asia.

Apple seeds are toxic - try not to eat them with your apple, and never consume more than one apples worth of seeds.

How to Prepare

Hair rinse. To use as a hair rinse, mix 1/4 cup of herbal vinegar into one quart of warm water and pour over hair. It will remove soap residue and leave hair soft and shiny. Rosemary is an excellent herb to use on hair.

Facial toner. To use as a facial toner, dilute one part herbal vinegar to three parts distilled water. Apply herbal vinegar/water mix to a cotton ball and wipe over freshly washed skin to remove excess dirt and tighten pores.

Post a Comment

0 Comments