Botanical name of Apricot and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Apricot Oil

Botanical Name

Prunus armeniaca

Family

Rosaceae

Medicinal Uses

Acne, Facial Care, Massage Oils, Skin Care, Wrinkles.

Properties

Antioxidant, Emollient, Skin tonic.

Parts Used

Oil

Constituents

Fatty acids: oleic acid -58 to 74 %, linoleic acid - 20 to 34 %, palmitic acid -4 to 7 %.

Habitat

Null

Side Effects

Null

How to Prepare

Apricot oil is used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil, or can be used alone in facial and skin care.

Post a Comment

0 Comments