Common Names

Argan Oil

Botanical Name

Argania spinosa

Family

Sapotaceae

Medicinal Uses

African, Hair, Skin Care, Wrinkles.

Properties

Emollient, Skin tonic.

Parts Used

Seed oil

Constituents

fatty acids, sterols, tocopherols(vitamin e), phenols, carotenes, squalene.

Habitat

Largely found only in forests in Southwestern Morocco along the border of the Sahara.

Side Effects

When ingested orally, argan oil may cause digestive upset including nausea, gas, or diarrhea. It may also cause loss of appetite or bloating, and some people may experience skin reactions like rashes or acne breakouts.

How to Prepare

Use as a skin care oil in massage blends and in hair care. Often combined with olive oil, which complements and resembles its chemical makeup.