Common Names

Argemone - Prickly Poppy, Mexican Poppy, bluestem

Botanical Name

Argemone mexicana

Family

Papaveraceae

Medicinal Uses

Used as a mild pain-killer, treatment of warts, cold sores, cutaneous affections, skin diseases, itches, coughs and other chest pains.

Properties

Analgesic, Psychedelic.

Parts Used

Seeds, leaves, flowers

Constituents

argemone oil or katkar oil, which contains the toxic alkaloids sanguinarine and dihydrosanguinarine.

Habitat

Dry soils along roadsides and in waste places and fields. South western N. America.

Side Effects

Argemone - Prickly Poppy contain 22-36% of a pale yellow non-edible oil, called argemone oil or katkar oil, which contains the toxic alkaloids sanguinarine and dihydrosanguinarine.

How to Prepare

The seeds are smoked, the seed oil is used in topical applications, the whole fresh plant can be made into a tincture