Common Names

Arjuna

Botanical Name

Terminalia arjuna

Family

Combretaceae

Medicinal Uses

Ayurvedic, Cardiovascular.

Properties

Antifungal, Astringent, Calm, Cordial.

Parts Used

Bark

Constituents

Polyphenols (arjunone, arjunolone), Oligomeric proanthocyanodins and other flavonoids, cardenolide, gallic acid, ellagic acid, calcium, magnesium, zinc, and copper.

Habitat

The arjuna is usually found growing on river banks or near dry river beds in West Bengal and south and central India.

Side Effects

Since arjuna has a powerful effect on heart muscle, it should be taken for angina or congestive heart failure only after consulting a physician.

How to Prepare

1. Arjun bark powder, 1-3g, two to three times a day, boiled with water or milk.

2. Decoction, 50-100ml.