Botanical name of Arnica and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Arnica, leopard's bane, mountain tobacco

Botanical Name

Arnica montana

Family

Asteraceae

Medicinal Uses

Bruises/sprains, Pain Relief.

Properties

Analgesic, Circulation, Nervine, Vulnerary.

Parts Used

Roots, flowers

Constituents

Volatile oil (containing thymol), resins, a bitter principle (arnicin), carotenoids, flavonoids.

Habitat

Arnica is a perennial plant that flowers from June to July and prefers acid and poor soils. It is mainly found in grassland and shrubland and alpine mountain environments.

Side Effects

Repeated applications can cause skin irritation, which makes it unsuitable for longer term use. Not for use on open and bleeding wounds.

How to Prepare

1. Arnicated oil, (Arnica flowers infused in oil), or extracts.

2. Arnica is often used in homeopathy and should only be taken internally in the extremely diluted form common to homeopathic remedies.

Post a Comment

3 Comments

  1. This article provided me with a wealth of information. The article is incredibly helpful and offers some of the most useful information. Thank you for sharing it with us. Knee Pain Doctor Nj

    ReplyDelete
  2. It is what I was searching for is really informative. It is a significant and useful article for us. Thankful to you for sharing an article like this.Chiropractic Therapy Panorama Hills

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are giving such interesting information. It is great and beneficial info for us, I really enjoyed reading it. Thankful to you for sharing an article like this.aqua pipe

    ReplyDelete

Comment