Common Names

Arrowroot powder, Obedience plant

Botanical Name

Maranta arundinacea

Family

Marantaceae

Medicinal Uses

African, Culinary/Kitchen, Diarrhea, Nutrition, South_American.

Properties

Deodorant/Perfumes.

Parts Used

Root powder

Constituents

Null

Habitat

Arrowroot is native to South America; probably originated in the lowlands of western Brazil.

Side Effects

Null

How to Prepare

Arrowroot thickens at lower temperatures than either flour or cornstarch, and is best mixed first with a cool liquid before applying heat.

Substitute 2 teaspoons of arrowroot for 1 tablespoon of cornstarch, or 1 teaspoon of arrowroot for 1 tablespoon of flour in recipes. Home herbalists use arrowroot powder as a substitute for talcum in body care and a base for body powders.