Common Names

Artichoke, Globe

Botanical Name

Cynara scolymus

Family

Asteraceae

Medicinal Uses

Cardiovascular, Cholesterol, Digestion, IBS, Kidney, Liver, Nutrition.

Properties

Bitter, Cordial, Digestive, Diuretic, Hepatic.

Parts Used

Flower heads as vegetable, dried leaves medicinal

Constituents

A bitter principle (cynarin and sesquiterpene lactones), flavonoids including scolymoside, inulin, cynaropictin and several enzymes, taraxasterol, sugars, and a volatile oil.

Habitat

It grows best in moist, sandy environments with full exposure to the sun. Artichoke was actually thought to have been brought over from Europe. It is now cultivated all over the world including the Mediterranean, France, Italy, and Spain.

Side Effects

Don't use artichoke leaf if you have gallstones, safety data for pregnant or nursing women has not been established.

How to Prepare

Powdered herb, teas, capsules and extracts