Common Names

Asparagus, Satavari

Botanical Name

Asparagus spp

Family

Liliaceae

Medicinal Uses

Aphrodisiac, Ayurvedic, Culinary/Kitchen, Female Hormones, Kidney, Spring Tonics.

Properties

Aphrodisiac, Depurative, Diuretic, Hypotensive, Laxative, Refrigerant.

Parts Used

Rhizome, stem

Constituents

steroidal saponins & glycosides (shatavarin, sarasapogenin, diosgenin), isoflavones, mucilage, alkaloids, asparagamine, sistosterol.

Habitat

Native to most of Europe, northern Africa and western Asia, found in all of North America and cultivated worldwide.

Side Effects

Pregnant or nursing women should consult with a physician before using it.

How to Prepare

The powdered root is made into teas and tinctures. The fresh shoots are a healthy spring vegetable.