Botanical name of Astragalus and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Astragalus root, Huang qi, yellow leader

Botanical Name

Astragalus membranaceus

Family

Fabaceae

Medicinal Uses

Cancer Prevention, Cardiovascular, Chinese, Colds, Fatigue, Immune, Kidney, Longevity Tonics, Sinus.

Properties

Adaptogens, AntiViral, Depurative, Digestive, Hypotensive, Immunostimulant, Nervine.

Parts Used

Root

Constituents

astragalosides and other immunostimulant polysaccharides, beta-sitosterol, flavonoids, and trace minerals, especially selenium.

Habitat

Astragalus is native to Mongolia and China. Cultivated in the U.S. and Canada.

Side Effects

Non toxic at any dosage. People who take warfarin should avoid astragalus because of the potential for bleeding. A class of high blood pressure medications known as beta-blockers may be less effective when taken with astragalus.

How to Prepare

To make a decoction of the root use 1 Tblsp. of the dried root per 2 cups of water and simmer for at least 20 minutes in a small, covered saucepan.

Post a Comment

2 Comments

  1. You have shared a lot of information in this article. I would like to express my gratitude to everyone who contributed to this useful article. Keep posting. trace minerals mega-mag

    ReplyDelete
  2. You have given essential data for us. about viraleze nasal spray for Sale It is excellent and good for everyone. Keep posting always. I am very thankful to you.

    ReplyDelete

Comment