Botanical name of Avocado and its medicinal uses

Common Names

Avocado

Botanical Name

Persea americana

Family

Lauraceae

Medicinal Uses

Arthritis, Cholesterol, Culinary/Kitchen, Massage Oils, North American, Nutrition, Skin Care.

Properties

Astringent, Carminative, Cholagogue, EFA, Emollient, Vulnerary.

Parts Used

Seed Oil, fruit

Constituents

alanine, alpha-carotene, alpha-tocopherol, arginine, ascorbic-acid, aspartic-acid, beta-carotene, biotin, caffeic-acid, calcium,carbohydrates, cholesterol, copper,dopamine, fat, fiber,folacin, iron,lecithin, lutein,lysine, magnesium, niacin,potassium, b-6, vitamin d, iron, zinc, protein, riboflavin,serotonin,sodium, thiamin, linolenic-acid,oleic-acid,pantothenic-acid,phytosterols

Habitat

The Avocado tree is an evergreen tree that attains heights of 40 to 80 feet and has many branches. The avocado (Persea americana) is a tree native to Mexico and Central America.

Side Effects

None Noted.

How to Prepare

Avocado oil is used in skin care and as a salad and vegetable oil. Avocados are one of the most popular home skin treatments

Post a Comment

0 Comments