Botanical name of Bacopa and its medicinal uses

The Botanical Name of bacopa is Bacopa monnieri

Common Names

Bacopa, Water hyssop, Brahmi

Family

Plantaginaceae

Medicinal Uses

Ayurvedic, Memory/Focus

Properties

Calm, Meditation, Nervine

Parts Used

whole herb

Constituents

brahmine, nicotine, and herpestine, bacoside, triterpenoid saponins, glycosides, and phenylethnoid glycosides

Habitat

Found throughout India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, China, Taiwan, and Vietnam, and is also found in Florida, Hawaii and other southern states. Habitat includes wetlands and bogs

Side Effects

Increased bowel movements, stomach cramps, nausea, dry mouth, and fatigue. Bacopa extract is possibley safe for adults when taken by mouth appropriately and short-term, up to 12 weeks.

How to Prepare

The entire plant can be used medicinally. It can be prepared as an alcohol extract using the fresh or dried plant. It can also be dried, ground in a blender and taken in capsule form. dry it whole and then use it in teas, in combination with sweeter, more delicious herbs to help balance out the bitterness. In India, it is often prepared in salads, soups, and as a cooked vegetable but as you will find out, it is quite bitter.

Tincturing recommend for the fresh plant in alcohol and setting it aside to combine with other herbs for a brain tonic formula. Herbs like: rosemary, skullcap, ginkgo, lemon balm, tulsi and ashwagandha.

Post a Comment

0 Comments