Botanical name of Chaste tree and its medicinal

Common Names

Chaste Tree, Vitex, Chasteberry, Monk's Pepper

Botanical Name

Vitex agnus-castus

Family

Verbenaceae

Medicinal Uses

Dysmenorrhea, Female Hormones, Menopause, PMS

Properties

Anodyne, Emmenagogue, Galactagogue

Parts Used

Berries

Constituents

aucubin, agnuside, casticin, chrysophanol d, alpha- and beta-pinene, isovitexin and vitexin.

Habitat

Chaste tree grows on the well-drained soil in areas that provide plenty of sun. The chaste tree is native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, but it can be found in areas with temperate and subtropical climate around the world.

Side Effects

None for most people. If you are using sex-related medications, taking oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy talk to your doctor as chaste tree influences the body's hormonal balance. Never take chaste tree if you are pregnant.

How to Prepare

Usually used as a tincture or as a tea infusion.

Post a Comment

0 Comments