Common Names: Cacao, Chocolate, cocoa

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao L.

Family: Malvaceae

Medicinal Uses: Cholesterol, Cough, Diet/weight Loss, Eczema, Hypertension, Nutrition, Skin Care, South_American, South_American.

Properties: Antioxidant, Aphrodisiac, Appetite Depressant, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Stimulant.

Parts Used: Seeds

Constituents: caffeine, flavonoids, phenylethylalamine, anandamide, magnesium, sulfur, oleic acid, theobromine, tryptophan.

Habitat: Naturally Cacao grows under heavy rainforest canopy, it is cultivated underneath Banana or Casaca (Tapioca) or other large leaf, tree-like, grasses. It has unusually deep roots for a rainforest tree because it naturally tends to grow in the riparian zone. The largest number of species are found in northwestern South America, where the tree is native.

Side effects: Theobromine is also the reason why animals can not eat chocolate. It is not processed as efficiently in animals and can cause a toxic buildup in their systems.

How to Prepare medicine from cocoa

Cacao beans can be used whole, broken into nibs, or ground into powder.

Cacao can be added to herbal teas and homemade hot chocolate.