Common Names: Cinnamon, Cassia Bark, Sweet cinnamon

The Botanical Name of Cinnamon is Cinnamomum zeylanicum, C. cassia

Family: Lauraceae

Medicinal Uses: Aromatherapy, Athletes Foot/Ringworm, Ayurvedic, Candida/yeast, Christmas, Colds, Culinary/Kitchen, Diabetes, Digestion, Flu, Herbal Teas, IBS, Insect Repellent, Longevity Tonics, Nausea, Thanksgiving Harvest

Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antioxidant, Antispasmodic, AntiViral, Aphrodisiac, Aromatic, Astringent, Astringent, Digestive, Energize, Hypotensive, Insect repellents, Mood, Vermifuge

Parts Used: Dried bark, Essential oil

Constituents: volatile oil, eugenol, tannins, resin, mucilage, trace coumarin and complex sugars

Habitat: Cinnamon is native to India. Cultivated in Indonesia, Africa and South America.

Side Effects: Cassia cinnamon contains coumarin, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, sweet cinnamon only has trace amounts. Taking large amounts of cassia cinnamon over time might worsen bleeding in some people. Cassia oil is very irritating to the skin and should be handled with care.

How to Prepare herb from cinnamon 

The herbal cinnamon tincture can be prepared by combining ten and a half tbsp. of powdered cinnamon with about one and one fourth of a cup of vodka. Once the cinnamon powder has been added to the vodka, sufficient water can be added to the combination to turn the tincture into a 50% solution of alcohol. The mixture must then be kept inside a bottle and left alone for two weeks, the bottle can be shaken on a regular basis while it is settling, usually once in the morning and once again in the evening to ensure proper mixing of the herbal powder into the alcohol.ria and fevers.