Botanical name of Chrysanthemum and its medicinal properties

Common Names

Chrysanthemum, Mums, Ju Hua, Chu Hua,Florist's Chrysanthemum

Botanical Name

Chrysanthemum morifolium, C. sinense

Family

Asteraceae

Medicinal Uses

Allergies, Ayurvedic, Cardiovascular, Eyes/Vision, Flu, Hypertension, Sore Throat

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Aromatic, Demulcent, Febrifuge, Hepatic, Hypotensive, Refrigerant

Parts Used

Flowers

Constituents

ascorbic acid, beta-carotene, calcium, fiber, folacin, iron, magnesium, niacin, potassium, riboflavin, essential oils.

Habitat

Chrysanthemums still grow wild in China and other Far East countries in a variety of habitats, including grasslands, mountain slopes, riversides, fields and seashores.

Side Effects

Chrysanthemum can cause skin to become extra sensitive to the sun. Wear sunblock outside, especially if you are light-skinned. There is not enough reliable information about the safety of taking chrysanthemum if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

How to Prepare chrysanthemum medicine

As a tea

1. Boil 3 cups of water, and pour over the tea. Let steep for 3 to 5 minutes.

2. You can continue to add water to the tea for 2-3 more batches of tea. The chrysanthemums have a strong and persistent flavor. Many people can use a single serving of chrysanthemums for the whole day

Post a Comment

0 Comments