Botanical name of Chicory root plant and its medicinal properties

Common Names

Chicory root, Succory, Blue Sailors

Botanical Name

Cichorium intybus

Family

Asteraceae

Medicinal Uses

Cardiovascular, Detoxification, Gout, Liver

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Cholagogue, Depurative, Diuretic, Hepatic, Laxative, Refrigerant

Parts Used

Root, leaves

Constituents

root: inulin, bitters, cichoriin, taraxasterol, tannins, sugars, pectin, fixed oils. leaves: inulin, frutos, resin, chicoriin, esculetin

Habitat

Roadsides, waste places, fields. Chicory is native to Asia, Europe and North America.

Side Effects

Avoid excessive consumption if you have gallstones.

How to Prepare

1. A delicious green salad can be made from the tender young chicory leaves. The tender leaves can also be made into a herbal decoction, used in the treatment of sensitive intestines.

2. An herbal decoction is prepared from the fresh roots. The roots are also dried or roasted and used in treating diabetes and problems such as water retention in the body - this remedy is prepared by mixing one teaspoon of the powdered root in 250 ml water.

Post a Comment

3 Comments

  1. I am very thankful to for the post you have shared here about Professional lifestyle is really helpful for me about Succulent Plants Sydney Thank you for sharing that. Keep up the good work.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice information, this information is excellent and essential for everyone. I am heartily thankful to you for providing this kind of information. Thanks once again for sharing it. Powertrac Tractor Price

    ReplyDelete
  3. This article provided me with a wealth of information. The article is both educational and helpful. Thank you for providing this information. Keep up the good work. Anti Fungal Powder

    ReplyDelete

Comment