Common Names: Chickweed, Starweed, Alsine media (Linn.), Passerina

The botanical Name Of chickweed is Stellaria media

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Medicinal Uses: Constipation, Diet/weight Loss, Insect/flea Bites, Psoriasis, Skin Care, Spring Tonics.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Appetite Depressant, Breath, Demulcent, Laxative, Refrigerant

Parts Used: Whole herb

Constituents: coumarins, rutin, b vitamins, iron, saponins

Habitat: Moist, shady soil; woods; meadows. Flowering throughout the year. Chickweed is found widely in North America and in Europe.

Side Effects: Generally considered a safe medicinal food plant- large amounts of chickweed can have a laxative effect. When wildcrafting be careful of herbicide contamination, as chickweed is often found living among hated weeds.

How to Prepare Medicine from chickweed: As fresh herb teas, salad greens, poultice, ointments and salves.