Common Names: Wild Cherry, American Black Cherry, Bird Cherry, Black Cherry, Sweet Cherry, or Gean

The Botanical Name of Cherry is Prunus avium

Family: Rosaceae

Medicinal Uses: Diarrhea, gout, digestive disorders, pain, cancer, colds, whooping cough

Properties: Diuretic, antirheumatic, cardiotonic

Parts Used: Bark and fruit

Constituents: Tannins, flavonoids, genistein

Habitat: It can be found in the wild, as a native tree, in many European woods, as well as in North Africa and Asia Minor.

Side Effects: Avoid eating cherries in excess or as part of a very high-fiber diet may lead to unpleasant effects. Not enough is known about the safety of using wild cherry during pregnancy or breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

How to Prepare medicine from cherry

1. Tincture: 1-2 ml (1:5 in 40%) 3x per day Hot

2. Decoction: 1 teaspoon dried bark per cup boiling water, simmer 10-15 minutes, 3x per day

3. Cold Infusion: To prepare a cold infusion, add 1 ounce of bark to 2 cups of cold water and let stand a few hours. Take 1 to 4 fluid ounces, 4 or 5x per day