Common Names

Amalaki, amla , Indian gooseberry, aamla, amalika.

Botanical Name

Phyllanthus emblica.

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Medicinal Uses

Amla is often used to treat inflammation of the joints, fevers, urinary tract infections and to control blood sugar. It is high in fiber and may be helpful in treating constipation.

Read Amla planting procedures and production technique

Properties

Anti-oxidant, Immunomodulator, Hypoglycemic, Hypolipidemic, Hypotensive, Antacid, Tonic, Mild laxative

Parts Used

Fruit

Constituents

It contains countless secondary metabolites like alkaloids, flavonoids, naphthaquinones, glycosides, steroids, saponins, triterpenoids, tannins, phenolic compounds, coumarins, carbohydrates, fixed oiland fats and proteins 68, 69, 70, 71.

Habitat

Amla is native to India.

Side Effects

Not much is known about the long-term safety of Amalika consumption, for most people when consumed in amounts found in foods is likely safe. There is not enough information about the safety of taking Amalaki during pregnancy or breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and stick to food amounts. It may cause bleeding and a sudden drop in blood sugar levels, liver damage.

How to Prepare

1-2 teaspoon in the morning with some warm milk. The Amalaki Rasayana is also well suited as a spread or as an addition to yogurt, cereal, etc.

Storage: Please keep dry and cool place, away from direct sunlight and do not refrigerate (Amalaki Rasayana remains durable for a long time even outside the fridge!)