Common Names: Pineapple

The botanical name of pineapple is Ananas comosus

Family: Bromeliaceae

Medicinal Uses: Digestion, IBS, Lupus

Properties: Anti-inflammatory

Parts Used: Fruit, stem

Constituents: bromelain

Habitat: Native of South America, possibly Paraguay, but domesticated for many centuries

Side Effects: Generally, you should take bromelain for only eight to ten days, but it may be tolerated for longer periods. Avoid overdosing and possible stomach upset by noting the product strength. If you are taking a prescription blood thinner, be careful with bromelain, which works similarly.

How to Prepare medicine with pineapple

Pineapple is crushed and used in jams, ice cream, yogurt; and sweets too. While the juice of a ripe pineapple is consumed in the form of a beverage, it also forms one of the major ingredients in cocktails, for instance, the PiƱa colada.


Guest article submitted  by Botanical name of